DraftKings, FanDuel lose DFS legal battle in New York
[…] New York Supreme Justice Manuel Mendez granted state Attorney General Eric Schneiderman’s request for an injunction that will block both companies from operating in New York, while also denying temporary retaining orders from the DFS brands.

Both operators, which have been given 30 days to leave New York, are able to file emergency appeals against the order, with DraftKings’ lawyer stating that the firm intends to do so.

The ruling specifically highlighted New York Penal Law section 225.00[1], which defines ‘Contest of Chance’ to mean “any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”.

Mendez added: “The language of Penal Law 225.00 is broadly worded and, as currently written, sufficient for finding that DFS involves illegal gambling.”